+12 votes
2.7k views
in In-Game Help by (140 points)

I get killed by a poison gaz over the water, then my items fall down into the water. When I come to where my items are located, at the bottom of the water, I can't find any way to reach them, because the character doesn't swim down.

by (610 points)
+1
LOL. I fell off of a cliff down into the exhaustion zone water. Like, wth, right. How do I get my crap back... I understand they do that because if you survive you might be stuck there, but we do have respawn feature. What I did was spent 3 hrs building a ramp in spiral form out of foundation all the way to the bottom, where I met with the toxicity. So I healed up, made the ramp as close as possible to the corpse box, jumped in close, lotted and ran my happy azz out of there as fast as I could....
by (950 points)
+1
I've trapped myself in some water, if I respawn to get out the box sinks to the bottom and I can't retrieve it :(
by (580 points)
if you fall in the water from high enough you may get low enough to reach/loot it. water seems really inconsistent, some times you automatically rise, some you only can get higher by getting to an edge.
by (120 points)
I solved this by using the Jetpack.  Jetting up high and then driving myself down into the water so that I could grab the item box.  It was tricky, but I got the job done.  I didn't want to lose all of the precious plastic I had accumulated in my submerged truck!

3 Answers

+7 votes
by (290 points)
Can you get close enough to recycle, "F" key, the storage bin?
+1 vote
by (170 points)
edited by
A friend was able to walk on the ground of a lake. He was standing on a tier 3 belt and fell into the water from it and the speed has thrown him through the surface. Maybe you can reproduce that, to get to your items.

I don't know if he was on a cliff and the belt speed and fall speed have been added.
+1 vote
by (140 points)
If you fall far enough, enough of your momentum will carry you to the bottom of the lake or ocean. When you hit the bottom you will enter your normal standing on ground state, if you jump however you will go back into your swimming state.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...