+16 votes
234 views
in Suggestion by (620 points)
Add a late game foundation with power build in. Machines on top of it will get the power needed and generators will distribute to it aswell.

Could be expensive like 5x encased industrial beam + 1x circuit board + 10x quickwire.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (13.4k points)

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/

Spend some time reading around the official Wiki and you can see quite a lot of things that are planned and not in the game yet. One of which is "Powered Wall". But also: Quantum Encoder, Hadron Collider. The Hadron Collider is used with Quartz to create Dark Matter, which is one of the components needed to create Quantum Crystals. Quantum Crystals are use Superposition Oscillator. There's also "Remote Storage", which looks like you'll be able to transport materials from one side of the map to the other with no physical connection between, etc. 

+2 votes
by (3.8k points)
It appears from datamining that this is already planned.
by (1.6k points)
Do you have a list of other datamined features?
by (1.2k points)
many things, but CSS have asked not to make public what datamining has revealed, and I will respect that. For this specific feature request of yours, we should confirm that this is a thing currently hidden in the game, so it might be implemented, it might not.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...