+9 votes
5.1k views
in Bug Report by (730 points)
closed by
Just what the subject says. The jerk/lag/stutter is REALLY bad when using the Epic Games Launcher but, with the same graphics settings, hardly lags at all when in offline mode using the "-EpicPortal" command-line switch in the shortcut. Even if I set all graphics options to low the game still jerks, lags, and stutters with every movement (every half-second or so) when using the Epic Games Launcher. WTF?

Update: even killing/quitting the Epic Games Launcher while the game is running does nothing to improve the lag so it's something in the game's code causing the stuttering.
closed
by (4.2k points)
My shortcut launches the Epic Launcher. What are you doing to play it without the launcher?
by (6.1k points)
Add the "-epicportal" argument to the executable shortcut.
by (730 points)
Why would I want to do that when other problems occur like ghost characters and lost inventory in each load? Think before replying next time please...
by (6.1k points)
@Eep my comment was a reply to @Wintermute, not you. It's a shame the interface doesn't show that.
by (160 points)
Haven't tried the -epicportal argument, but  I will.   The game runs almost the same using all the different graphics settings.   I average about 40-60 fps @1440p  i7 7770 (Not OCed)  with only a 1070.  Occasionally I get some FPS dips, however,  the main problem I'm having is the game's graphics freezing for a second every minute or so of playing.   With my factory growing in size, the freezing seems to be happening more and more.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (730 points)
 
Best answer
Turns out my computer needed a reboot, for whatever reason: memory leak? GPU leak? who knows...damn computers.
+1 vote
by (6.1k points)
Try disabling the "Send Gameplay Data" in Options -> Gameplay, and see if that makes a difference.
by (730 points)
I did; no difference. I also tried adjust network performance from min to max ("ultra", I guess) but also no difference. I have a broadband 150+ Mbps connection.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...