+72 votes
111 views
in Suggestion by (310 points)
It would be easier to load devices with materials, by being able to click on the slot (icon) to load. Many of the icons look similar making it hard to differentiate sometimes.
by (450 points)
Yes, I had the same thought while playing. I just want to put my iron ingots or iron ore in the machine. There's one icon on the left and a mess of icons on the right that I have to hunt through.
by (690 points)
+1
Another good method would be to just double-click an item in the inventory.  Basically the "draggng and droppping" operation is not only very tedious and also somewhat difficult for the physically impaired persons.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)
You can sort your inventory (at the bottom) and then CTRL-drag one of the items to the storage and they all go. I agree a CTRL-Click would be a better option.
0 votes
by (5k points)

Yeah, it would be nice if shift+click worked to pull items (shift-click on the destination slot) like it does to push (shift-click on the item). Double-click would be a reasonable addition, too.

Some related suggestions:

Similar request for equipping items

Idea to highlight source slot on mouseover

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...