+1.5k votes
2.2k views
in Suggestion by (4.1k points)
edited by
It would be a nice feature if you were notified when something finished being analyzed by M.A.M.
by (760 points)
+14
Having a timer countdown just like the milestone one should be sufficient enough.
by (1.7k points)
+3
I think MijuTheShark is correct I believe this is a bug as it DOES announce it to the clients my friend kept saying hey it's done why don't you ever respond to it and I'm like it never says it on my side
by (400 points)
Yep.

...oh, I have to have at least 12 characters?
by (170 points)
+1
it tells me when analysis is done sometimes
by (1.6k points)
It's an interesting feature but not urgent since it does take that much time when I compare it with resources gathering evne when it is automated and especially in early stage.

3 Answers

+7 votes
by (610 points)
I believe it does notify you when analysis is complete; but it's easy to miss.  I think a small envelope icon appears in the upper left of the screen for a second or two, and then disappears.
by (1.3k points)
+6
I think it will only notify you the first time you finish an analysis, so that's probably a bug.
by (610 points)
+3
That makes sense.  I later looked for the 'envelope' on a subsequent analysis, and didn't see it.
by (320 points)
+5
This no longer occurs, assuming it did then. The very first mam research makes an audible notification along with a screen popup. With a couple of exceptions, it seems that everything after the first pop up just doesn't happen.
by (320 points)
+3
It only notifies you when you firse use the MAM. After that nothing.
by (2.1k points)
Id prefer a mid-game upgrade with the lights such with the other machines
+5 votes
by (620 points)
There is an audio line that plays when research is completed, however, it seems that this line ONLY plays when you are not host. My GF's computer is in the same room, and I hear the notification through her speakers when I am hosting.
by (800 points)
+1
I just discovered yesterday that when research finishes and you have the M.A.M. menu open, you can hear a brief sound notification, similar to when Mario dies. Hahaha

P.s.: confirmed only with HDD research. The others i didn't test because are already unlocked.
by (1.4k points)
I run with audio turned off, so as to not bother those around me, so audio notifications don't work.  Also, developers should keep in mind that background noise or hearing issues may interfere.  One thing that gets me when I do turn on audio is a random "ping" in the background noise that sounds exactly like my wife's iPad receiving a text message.
0 votes
by (2.7k points)
i think it actually is supposed to do that but it sometimes just doesnt do that, could be a bug?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...