+11 votes
258 views
in Suggestion by (1.2k points)
[EarlyAccess]

Greetings,

I want to create an "isolated" smart, short and temporarily Biofuel Cycle whenever I am in need. Container is connected to Constructor which is connected to said Container.

If I put Biomass into the Container, the Belts are delivering it for the Constructor which creates Biofuel. That Biofuel should return back to the Container. Nice idea, huh?!

Well, whenever all Biomass has been depleted/constructed into Biofuel, the Container is so filled with Biofuel only. The Belts are still delivering though... but the wrong item now. It pushes those just created Biofuel, continues its work.

By a Filtering System/Feature, I could set an outgoing item such as Biomass only. So this cycle won't become stucked/stopped/interrupted by false stuff.

Whenever I am in a need of Biomass & Biofuel, I could so put Biomass into the Container, the Container would only allow to push Biomass for the Constructor, the Constructor creates Biofuel, which delivers it back into the said Container, enabling my Emergency Power for quite a time, and viola.

Regards

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=at9hxU864Fg&t=1m32s
by (200 points)
Yeah i would Love that too its pretty bad that i cant filter in early game ... i just build my truck station and starting transport items from production lines to main base ... there i get the problem to automate from that point on i have to manualy resort the incoming items ... it triggers me on different levels :D

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (2.3k points)
Later in the game there is a filter spliter that may help. Untill then I would suggest just having the bio fule go to a second storage on top of the first, that way you don't need to worry about the first container trying to feel fuel to the constructor
by (1.2k points)
+1
Thanks my friend.
0 votes
by (200 points)
Why not just put a container on the other side of the constructor?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...