+16 votes
243 views
in In-Game Help by (180 points)
This seems to be unreasonably hard.

I tracked some iron, but as I traveled to the site, I was attacked. First, that "XenoZapper" didn't appear to have any effect on the critter. After four or five hits, I was prompted to respawn, which I did. On the radar I can see the point I died, but when I get there, the same critter attacks me. Nothing I can do will stop it, and I eventually die again. Rinse, repeat.

This is highly frustrating for me and does not encourage me to continue playing. Is there a way to resolve this problem I am having?
by (230 points)
+1
I found that you can pick up some fruit on the way to your corpse, and heal up just enough to be able to equip your weapons from the box while being attacked. As someone in another thread wrote, you can jump over the critters as they charge and stab them in the back. It is still super annoying to fight them over and over as you are just walking around, but I guess this is the current early game.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (2.8k points)

You can always build new XenoZapper tool and the Equipment Station (assuming you have one). Otherwise, build up/gather some resources before facing the creature again.

by (490 points)
+1
This is exactly right. You are simply approaching the situation wrong, go back to base and re-equip, the taser is a more than powerful enough weapon for the job (kills in 4 hits and has 2 hits combos meaning you need to catch the creature out twice).
by (580 points)
+2
From his description he is having problems with the first critter encountered, before having a base
+2 votes
by (2.6k points)
Easiest solution I have found, is to drive a truck to your body - enemies ignore the truck (except one) and you can pop out, grab, and pop back in.

If you don't have the truck (Tier 3) then my strategy is to wait for them to come close.  They then pause and prepare to charge.  Just as they charge, I side step and hit with zapper.  4-5 hits and they go down.  If you can get close, just spam it and they go down.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...