+207 votes
1.2k views
in Bug Report by (210 points)
I thought a player with gas mask equipted shouldn't receive poison gas damage being inside the vehicle (i've checked inside big truck) when actually it does.
by (370 points)
+7
It is STILL an issue. I hope that get fixed soon. (and this topic will get bumped because of this post)
by (230 points)
+3
quite frustrating..kills immersion
by (250 points)
+3
It does, no matter the vehicle
by (500 points)
+1
+1

An equipped gas mask or hazmat suit should work whilst driving.

I had a nightmare getting 200 uranium to HUB to unlock a couple of alternate recipes before automating nuclear
by (140 points)
When I needed to retrieve carbon for my base, I did have to drive up through a path with poison pillars. It was a pain to record. Since gasmasks didn't work in the truck, when I reached the station, I got off the truck and used an medicinal inhaler to replenish my healt. Then I did go back in the truck to continue the recording. I think this feature should be added to avoid that hassle.

3 Answers

+7 votes
by (280 points)
We had that problem, too. When inside the big truck, with gas mask equiped and filters in the inventory, we still took poison damage.
+4 votes
by (240 points)
It is because items gets uneqipped while in the vehicles... I agree though there should be a filter on the cars or you should keep the gast masks on
+3 votes
by (500 points)
Yeah that is a bug you can give that a Feedback when u are in the game and are in the menu and then press give feedback (that is for them not us but okay)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...