+3 votes
361 views
in In-Game Help by (120 points)

I have what I "think" is a game breaking bug atm. When i go to research Part Assembly it says I have 189/0 iron rods, 218/0 plates, 2143/0 wire - thats basicly what I have in my inventory - and 34/100 cable. Now if I select the milestone it says I have everything I need but the cables, for that it says 100. Just is gray and says 100. won't let me add any. I can't do that research. Am I missing something or just bugged? Now Im about 20 hours into this world. I get restarts are a thing and thats ok but if there's anyway out at all, id love to not have to restart. If its a bug is there anyway to DM my way past this one issue?

Thank for any help you can provide.

by (4.4k points)
+4
A screenshot from the research would be nice.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (3.1k points)
We've found this bug, and I think we've adressed it in the "patch" we release today.
+2 votes
by (1.1k points)
is it not gray because u have filled it up already with cables?

if i rememeber correctly
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...