+40 votes
3.3k views
in Bug Report by (1.2k points)
retagged by
The game booted at the 1440p resolution, I've changed it to 4K (and enabled the Fullscreen checkbox although the game booted in fullscreen) and it was fine. But when I started the game, the mouse cursor in the main menu (where you save your game for example) is drawn at an offset.

It looks like the cursor that the game draws is wrong because when saving the game the text edit cursor is drawn by OS and is shown at the right location.
by (1.2k points)
+2
This is probably a different issue, so do file it as a separate question
by (100 points)
+5
1920x1080 has permanent offset on mouse pointer. Lower resolution will fix problem. Restarting game, computer or life won't make any difference. Only lowering resolution will fix problem. Win 10, latest updates, latest nVidia driver, GF 1050.
by (490 points)
+4
I too had the same issue. When I started the game, it was not using the maximum resolution available. Navigated to Options > Video. Resolution was blank. Selected resolution and changed it to 2560 x1440. Fullscreen mode was now stretched horizontally and my cursor was drawn a good 200 px to the right and about 30-40 px above where I was actually selecting. Could not drag my mouse far enough to the right to select the options without navigating outside the game window. Restart did not help. redtj2's workaround worked. Since I could not deselect fullscreen, hitting f11 brought it to windowed, where I was able to reselect my resolution of 2560 x1440, and then hit f11 again. Cursor is now aligned properly.
by (260 points)
+1
nope restarting does not help, DO NOT CHANGE TO FULLSCREEN EVER AGAIN!

I have to figure out where to place my cursor to change resolution now lol
by (200 points)
+1
Same problem occurred to me after returning to windows and then back in the game full screen

3 Answers

+4 votes
by (170 points)
Hey friends, i found that when I hit F11 at the start screen it would reset the resolution so it worked again. The problem i had was when i changed to full screen and the resolution at the same time, the mouse was offset and i was no longer able to click anything. It would highlight but i could not select anything. Hope this helps!
by (100 points)
+3
This works. It takes the game out of full screen. Cursor tracking returns to normal.
by (100 points)
+1
Thank you, i did not know the F11 key, though i solved it by using Alt+Return to go to window mode again and then be able to change the settings.
I changed the DPI in windows to 100% instead of the 125% that was default. I also changed the resolution in game to the same as in windows. Also restarted the game after changing the settings, before starting playing. Now i can play :-)
0 votes
by (640 points)
definitely something wonky with the in-game fullscreen option. just in case anyone doesn't know, in windows alt+enter will take you to fullscreen mode at the windowed resolution, so there's always that
0 votes
by (150 points)
Seems to be an issue if your selected resolution's aspect ratio doesn't match your monitor's selected aspect ratio. If you select matching aspect ratio, you should be fine. (You can look up your resolution in the Display Settings for Windows.)

As stated in the other answers, if you can't select the button due to the offset, try hitting F11 on windows to go to window mode, then select the resolution there.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...