+119 votes
922 views
in Suggestion by (210 points)
Don't know about later game researches but I'm thinking that if I can make a space elevator, I have the technological expertise to make a bow or a firearm.
by (2.6k points)
+14
Tier2 and it's in alpha:) research alien caparaces
by (1.2k points)
The Xeno-Zapper upgrade is going to be available with Tier 4, you already can look at it.
by (2.6k points)
+4
That's a longer stick, the gun is tier2 by research
by (200 points)
+5
It's somewhat of a nitpick, but it deosn't look like you build the space elevator; you build the ground station to hold it, and then the way space elevator comes down from orbit suggests that someone else built the cable, and the structure you build is just holding it down.
by (900 points)
+1
I agree, need a ealier long ranged weapon.

4 Answers

+23 votes
by (2.6k points)
Spoiler but, there's a ranged weapon if you analyse 11 alien caparaces (1 first, then 10 after).

Worth mentioning, personally, the melee weapon feels much better and when you upgrade it to the longer version it's quite OP.

What I tend to do is run straight up to an alien, hit it once to stun it, then keep smashing right after.

Collecting alien parts is another easy way of getting biofuel.
+8 votes
by (1.2k points)
edited by
I think it isn't necessary to have a firearm, you're building factories and not going to war. There are also very less hostile creatures, so your taser is enough, I'd say.
Edit: There already is a ranged weapon available. You need to analyse 10 alien carpace to get the milestone. You get something like a boltgun.
by (1.2k points)
+1
Fair point, haven't run more than about 1km away from spawn, but still managed to get everything I need. They may add guns later when we have laser-technology or something like that.
by (900 points)
+3
the bigger ones are bad  '-'  they cause 2 points of damage.
by (110 points)
+3
Yea, those spiders are nasty
by (390 points)
+1
There are critters that shoot explosive snot at you, that does 2 full pips of health damage per shot. The overblown nail gun they give you (currently) is not adequate for killing these things, especially when, compared to using the upgraded taser beating stick, which takes over a dozen direct hits to the face, and still laughs it off, throwing more explosive snot at you.
by (180 points)
I agree this. The ficsit company wants the player to exploit planets and it wants it effective. There is no reasson to get the player a weapon when he should build factories instead. I find this actualy very funny that they gave us at least  a 'sword' for defense. I think it should stay like this.
+4 votes
by (3.9k points)
I found a Droppod that requiers Gunpowder. I think with the Content update at the end of April we will be able to craft Gunpowder from Sulfur and maybe a more advanced long range Weapon
+2 votes
by (1k points)

The space elevator IS your ranged weapon.

Story spoiler alert: the tier 10 unlock is a plutonium warhead delivered straight to Ficsit's 'Project Assembly' in orbit...

wink

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...