+5 votes
439 views
in In-Game Help by (410 points)
Can't seem to find an answer to this anywhere. Does pre-purchase just get you the game whenever it comes out? Does it allow you to play it right now? If so, does it only allow a certain amount, or is it access to everything available right now? Does pre-purchasing net you any other goodies?

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.6k points)
Pre-purchasing will give you full access to the game on March 19 when the alpha is released. As far as I can tell from a quick search there are not any special benefits to pre-purchasing the game. People playing the game now are playing through the free alpha weekend which is available if you signed up to get an alpha key. The free weekend gives access to tiers 0-3.
by (410 points)
Not STRICTLY true about the people playing right now, because some folks have access to ALL the tiers, which I guess is part of my confusion and question. I've been playing through the free weekend with my 3 tier access, and then there's people playing through the game in it's current entirety, and THEN there's this "Pre-Purchase" business. I'm not sure which is what for when or why.
by (1.6k points)
The people playing with the full 6 tiers now are the lucky few who got an alpha key. The pre-purchase is only for buying the game early without special access to it I think.
by (460 points)
+1
There are 2 kinds of alpha people - this weekend only, and people who played before this weekend.

This weekend only players get the lower tiers.  Longer alpha testers get more.

Pre-purchasing gives you access to 'all' (I think highest 2 tiers (7,8) are still locked/being developed) on the 19th.
+1 vote
by (7.5k points)
No price difference or extra content. However you Will be allowed to use your current game Save, but you Will anyways as it is saved locally by you.
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
On satisfactory site there is info, that after 1.0 release game price may rise a little bit, but it's not sure at this point.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...