+3 votes
215 views
in Bug Report by (990 points)
edited by

I went to the nearest deposit after scanning for coal but when I got to where the scan pointed there was no coal there and I couldn't place a miner. As there doesn't seem to be a way to get your coordinates or something, I'll show a picture and describe the place a little:

There are mountains to the north-west and a big lake with a waterfall next to a plateau to the south-east. The jungle that you can see in the picture seems to go on to the north-east and south-west.

EDIT: The scan just points to a point in the middle of all nearby deposits, there are multiple coal deposits in the jungle around the point that the scan points to. My bad.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.1k points)
I had same and finally found the coal place a bit away in the bushes...
0 votes
by (390 points)

There are multiple deposits and it seems that the scan points to somewhat middle point between these deposits. If you stand right there and make another scan, you can see some blue icons (blue circles in the image below) on the screen which display the actual locations.

by (990 points)
Yeah, I noticed this too later, thanks for the help.
by (1.8k points)
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.

Cheers
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...