0 votes
39 views
in Bug Report by (480 points)
Second time today the game crashed when the autosave occurred. If I am moving forwards or stationary it doesn't happen but when I am turning it happens fairly frequently. It won't crash all the way out though,, but it does lock my screen to the game. Please fix!

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (17.7k points) 1 flag

OP: Try to ignore kmarkopl's responses if you can. They're mean and rude to everyone in every report in the Q&A Forums. To your actual statement above: The game is supposed to hard pause for a few seconds every time it does an auto save. This is normal behavior for Satisfactory and not a bug. If you don't like this behavior then you can go in the in-game settings and disable autosaving entirely. But beware you will have to remember to manually save the game occasionally as once autosave is disabled the game will -NEVER- save your game. Which means you have to remember to save the game manually before quitting or you could lose hours and hours of progress.

by (1.8k points)
Good answer!

Alternatively, it's worth considering to auto-save over a much longer period of time instead of disabling it entirely.
Im also confused by the definition of crash mentioned in OP's post.
Is it an actual crash? Like, does the game crash back into windows and provides you with an error message?
Or does the game just freeze for a bit and you call that a crash?
0 votes
by (15.1k points) 2 flags
Do you understand what Early access mean??!!

The game is still in development ! This is not final product !

The next update 3 will be some time Jan/Feb So wait like may others do !
by (1.8k points)
+1
Out of Curiousity..

What do you think the purpose is for this website?
by (17.7k points)
@kmarkopl: Honestly what is your problem? Why are you such a mean jerk to everyone in every Q&A post? Do you even know how to write anything politely to anyone?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...