0 votes
111 views
in Suggestion by (340 points)
It's just too annoying to pick up all the stuff from the boxes, therefore contents of factories and conveyer belts should be deleted too instead of getting stored on the ground. I mean, factories can still be emptied before getting deleted. It's just easy like that.
by (1.8k points)
+3
That would cause people to lose valuable resources when they want to rebuild their factory.
Sounds like a pretty bad idea IMO.
by (340 points)
They don't lose it if they just pick it up.
by (1.8k points)
if your inventory is full, you cannot pick it up, and it will drop a box.
I am assuming that box is the one you want to have deleted too.
If that's the case, you will lose all the items from that structure, which can be valuable in some cases.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (17.7k points)

Actually you're supposed to fill all the boxes and your machines are supposed to throttle down to idle mode. This is actually the main goal of building anything in this game: have a large stockpile of all resources and idle machines. If all your machines were throttled up and in action at all times it would make our computers render the game at 10 FPS and you wouldn't even be able to play the game with everything moving around.

0 votes
by (3.6k points)
This is already solved in the game and its called, dont delete more then your inventory can hold.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...