+1 vote
65 views
in Suggestion by (150 points)
i have a low end computer. and i kinda struggle to handle the game. i have an idea on how to improve it. by adding the option to disable particle effects and disable shadows.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (17.7k points)

If your computer is below the minimum requirements then you need to upgrade it to meet the minimum requirements to play the game correctly, or just don't play at all.

The minimum requirements are there for a reason. The developers are not going to make their game slower to run on slow computers. They published the minimum requirements so it's up to you to meet them.

The system requirements are here: https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/System_requirements

0 votes
by (15.1k points)
edited by
Devs already made big improvement by updating the Game engine in experimental version.

But they will not strip the game from the features !

You want to play the game ? Make sure you meet at least minimum specs witch been provided by Devs
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...