+1 vote
195 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
The only reason i like these types of games is the enemies. I dont care about just building a giant base, I need a reason to build it, and to protect it. I dont see any point in playing withouth an enemy to face. First i hoped that the developers were looking into that, but from what i can see online, most people here just want to build and the developers seems to be focusing on this particular group and thats fine ofc. But i would like my money back as i simply didnt get what i expected, a true fp factorio game.
by (210 points)
How much did you play?  Yes, there's no base defense but don't say there's no enemy to face if you haven't run into a bunch of spiders.
by (13.5k points)
Devs clearly stated even be for the game got beta release, that there won't be any base defense !
How you did miss that ?!

3 Answers

+2 votes
+1 vote
by (16k points)
No one ever advertised anywhere there would ever be any form of base defense. You imagined that in your mind. This game is -NOT FACTORIO- and has absolutely nothing what so ever to do with that game. If you came in to Satisfactory expecting a complete clone of Factorio then that was your big problem.
0 votes
by (1.4k points)
you can expect what you want, but in real life the rules are that you don’t know how to read, think, corny find information on YouTube - that means suck
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...