+1 vote
70 views
in In-Game Help by (580 points)
closed by

I've started having an issue where I "cannot create online session"... the game still loads fine, but I am in a new "body" with no items. I can even find my old body just standing out in the open where I left it?

It also happens if I try and start a new game.

I've verified the install, and tried deleting all the stuff in users.... no luck same issue. (I'm not running any mods)

I thought maybe it would be a server issue on your end but it has been nearly 24 hours and still nothing?

Any idea what is going on?

I am using the release ea build (not the experimental)

UPDATE

I seem to not be logging in.. a guy on reddit told me there is a small hard to read text ion the bottom, it reads "not logged in". 

I am connected to the internet (that is how I can post this!) and I have the Epic Launcher loaded and logged in. I have tried closing it and loading it and then running the game as soon as the spic launcher is loaded.

https://imgur.com/a/gupoezw (sceenshot)

closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (580 points)
 
Best answer

Found a fix....

I went into my firewall software (in my case bitDefender) and made a exception to allow traffic for all the EXEs in the game dir. 

..\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess\FactoryGame\Binaries\Win64\FactoryGame-Win64-Shipping.exe

..\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess\FactoryGame.exe

I am pretty sure these are the two you need to make an exception for.... but I also did these ones as well.. I am not certain they have to be done.

..\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess\Engine\Extras\Redist\en-us\UE4PrereqSetup_x64.exe

..\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess\Engine\Binaries\Win64\UnrealCEFSubProcess.exe

..\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess\Engine\Binaries\Win64\CrashReportClient.exe

by (13.4k points)
Another solution is to completely uninstall software firewall(s) entirely. If you're on the internet behind a router you're already protected. Routers have firewalls built in by design. That's how they're able to share the connection between multiple computers.
0 votes
by (10.9k points)
You need to be online when starting the game.
by (580 points)
Yes.. obviously I am connected to the internet and have the epic launcher open and logged in before I launch the game.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...