+1 vote
141 views
in Suggestion by (210 points)

Currently, I find that the incentives to transition to new energy sources are not very strong for a normal play through of the game. My understanding of the purpose of energy transitions are only to "free up" the fuel resource for other use (i.e. stop burning coal so you can use it for steel production), with the exception of the biomass burners (not automatable). However, one doesn't really need to, especially if you overclock miners. 

I suggest that the incentive to use higher-energy sources be strengthened by adding wastes to coal and fuel generators, identical to nuclear plants. The "lower tier" of energy source, the more waste it should produce per MWh.

  • Coal Generators should produce large quantities of "fly ash", a real world consequence of burning coal (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_ash).

  • Fuel Generators should produce medium quantities of "used motor oil" (or something similar), since the generators are internal combustion style. It wouldn't be a fluid, just an item like 'fuel' or 'crude oil'. 

  • Nuclear Plant waste could be renamed to "spent fuel" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spent_nuclear_fuel), and would be produced at the same rate as it is currently - which should be lower than coal and fuel.

  • All wastes should be recyclable, but the tech is available 1+ tier above the tier that unlocked the generator.

    • Fly Ash would be recycled into concrete, via an alternate recipe (should be researchable, no hard drive needed).

    • Used motor oil would be recycled into plastic (or 'fuel'), via an alternate recipe (should be researchable, no hard drive needed).

    • Spent nuclear fuel should be burnable in a new reactor, called "Fast Nuclear Plant" which would consume the spent fuel AND generate electricity while doing so. Essentially, a nuclear incinerator. 

Factorio has the pollution/base attack mechanic to drive the player to clean up and upgrade their power production - which is not a mechanic I'd like to see in Satisfactory. So, there should be another way to do so. Otherwise, it seems pointless to non-megabases to have fuel and nuclear generators if you could get away with mainly coal, especially considering the higher construction costs of the fuel generators/nuclear plants.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (14.4k points)
As the other poster said this is -NOT- factorio. There is already a waste mechanic in-game: You have to store it and deal with the consequences of storing it. There are many people that keep coming to the forums trying to suggest "Something to do with nuclear waste to consume it". You're not supposed to consume it. You're supposed to store it. I don't understand why people can't seem to grasp this. It's not hard. It's super super easy in-game and it doesn't effect anything if you do it correctly. Just store it and move on with life and everything's fine.
by (2k points)
+3
"You have to store it and deal with the consequences of storing it." is NOT a game mechanic.

I would guess it's simply unfinished busioness.
by (14.4k points)
+1
Most of the people trying to find "something to do with nuclear waste" can't seem to cope with the radiation from the nuclear plant, or the radiation from the storage or both because they can't figure out how to build the plant far enough away from their main base where it's a non-issue. And the waste can be stored super high in the sky way above where it will ever be felt on the ground, or cheat and store it underneath the terrain deep down where you can't feel it from the surface.
+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
Another suggestion from FACTORIO

This is not FACTORIO !! And never will be !!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...