+1 vote
164 views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
In real life, you would have a building attached to the eletrical grid, and then each machine/electronic inside the building is connected to the building's own grid. Even in temporary camps/worksites, you still have something similar.

So I was thinking, why not add in the possibility to attach a single cable to a building (maybe attach it to foundation, and then everything connected to that foundation is considered powered), and instead of having to pull cables to each machine inside buildings, all the machines could be connected simply by being inside the building, and the energy consuption could increase the same as it would if all those machines would be attached to the network via the standard cable.

This would be an extra incentive to make factories, instead of just leaving everything half-hazardly thrown around. One of the reasons I spent 0 time on making my buildings look nice is because I know that I'll have cable going trough walls and random high tension pilons everywhere to ruin the image.

On a separate, minor note, it would be nice if most production machines would automatically snap to foundations in a way that it would be possible to put down three foundations, and then one machine on top of each without having to carefully align everything to avoid wasting space, time and resources. But this is rather minor.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (31.3k points)

Powered walls are going to be released in Tier8 

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Powered_Wall

0 votes
by (510 points)
Never mind didn't see the answer below me ^^
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...