+10 votes
85 views
in Suggestion by (250 points)
I would really like the ability to have upside down ramps, for placement under ramps to make things look a little neater. Also I would really love to see a small window wall, like the wall with conveyer, but have glass or just a neat ledge instead of a conveyer hookup. And have large window walls, with the entire wall being a window except for a border. And maybe if you connect two large windows together, the border goes away to make it seem like a giant window? Also, have support pillars, purely for cosmetic purposes. But, small pillars one wall tall. Also, please add work lights to see in and around your base at night.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (11.7k points)
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/5266/add-glass-walls-windows?show=5266#q5266

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/1484/lights-in-your-base?show=1484#q1484

"Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3"
0 votes
by (2.7k points)
For now, mods is the answer: https://ficsit.app/

The more people that use them, the bigger the chance we get what we want, as more modders gets interested.
by (1.2k points)
Yeah I just found the mods a couple days ago and it adds several awesome features.  The new automatic doors seem to be bugged though lol they stay opened and then close when i get near them.  I guess that is just the techs up in orbit being bored and messing with me...
by (11.7k points)
+1
Mods sound like a terrible idea in this game. They are releasing frequent updates every couple weeks. Every time there's an update, the mods are broken and you can't play your save until the mods are updated.. if the mod developer decides to even update the mod at all. They may give up on it and never update their mod and then you're stuck and have to start all over from nothing. Or an older pre-mod save.
by (2.7k points)
The majority of mods, dont effect things in the base game, meaning updates dont effect them. Heck, you can remove most of them, without effecting the save much.

In fact, the only mods I know about that has been broken,  over the last few months, is the once that effect base game (remove monsters, change belt speed and so on). And I think all of them have been fixed (depending on IRL of the mod dev).
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...