0 votes
127 views
in In-Game Help by (140 points)
closed by
Hi,

I recently built the Nuclear power plant. I have a huge storage system which is 2min walk away from my base. There's about 1000 nuclear waste in the Storage by now. The radioactivity raised a lot and I'm concerned that it's going to raise more (distance). Is there a caption how far the radioactivity goes or is it growing by how many nuclear waste I got in the storage?

Is it possible that after a while my base is getting radiated as well?
closed with the note: Answered

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (25.8k points)

Here's all the info and the math :

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Radiation

by (140 points)
Thanks,
If you're interested, I dont need to worry about radiation. Because of the e function, it is really strong next to it, but not really strong when you're like 200m away. If you have 1.000.000.000 nuclear waste stored, approx. 750m away there's no radiation.
0 votes
by (11.9k points)
You should probably set up your nuclear facility completely all the way on the other side of the map, and run the storage very very high up in the air (you can go up to 3km up if you were so inclined) and then probably not worry about this. Nuclear should definitely -NOT- be within 5~10 KM of home base where ever your base is.
by (140 points)
Hi thanks for the fast answer,
Is there any math behind the radiation level ?
Will it stop at some point or is it going to extend to infinity?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...