+6 votes
167 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)

I have the same problem at the same location. I tried to explode/chop everything, tried to rotate in every angle, impossible to put the geyser there. You can see on the image there is some vegetation/rock left under the geyser that might cause the problem. I think my character is well placed to try to put it. https://imgur.com/gDPZ3pL

related to an answer for: Can't place geothermal generator on geyser
by (600 points)
That node has a steep cone which is interfering with the placement. I tried foundations - no good. I submitted a bug-in-game so maybe it will be fixed in a future update.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (2.7k points)
The wood poking out of the water, is in the way. The model might look like it fits, but the hitbox is overlapping.
by (130 points)
edited by
+1
Yup, 100% this
https://imgur.com/E8ahb53

Edit: The Geyser next to it also is busted. Can't remove the foundation that is left behind either. It is untargetable. https://imgur.com/dsYFFS2
+1 vote
by (1.2k points)

Okay, I checked the area and while I do have a geothermal generator built there already (https://imgur.com/P9gfe2v), I can't dismantle it and build it again now (https://imgur.com/r2n3lmE). It must have changed in the meantime, probably in one of recent patches because it's not that long since I set them up.

It doesn't seem to be the corals or wood or whatever it is. It's possible to walk and build other buildings right through it. It looks more like the terrain, in particular the rim around the geyser is in the way. Although it does not look like that from this angle, I built that merger to exactly touch the generator's bounding box. Notice how much higher it sits. https://imgur.com/2sYtc4S

Different angle: https://imgur.com/3isvL9l

by (2.7k points)
Just a guess, but miners seems to be more picky about there placement, then other buildings. And since geothermal is more a miner, then a normal building, it has the same issues.

Can always try to use foundations to get the placement correct.
0 votes
by (340 points)
have the same issue with bough Geysers there. tried everything like foundations  chainsaw (with thought that some vegetation is in the way, tried Nobelisks for the same reason as chainsaw with no luck for now so I'm guessing something is really off with that geyser spot.
by (600 points)
edited by
I gave it another try, and it works if you put down a 2 m foundation first. The geyser in the far NE lake is even steeper, and it takes a 4 M foundation to get a geothermal generator to mount on it. I now have all 17 geothermal generators working. You can also remove the foundation after placing the generator and it will still work fine.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...