+16 votes
243 views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
I had a thought: what if, in one of the later tiers, you could unlock buildings that can teleport. There would be some object like the power slugs, mercer spheres, and somersloops, whose quantum instability could be harnessed (after M.A.M research, of course) to create three buildigs: One would be a teleport pad for players, where a player stands on it and, through use of a panel, warps to one of the other pads. One would be a teleporter for conveyors, where a conveyor goes into one node, and comes out of a paired node somewhere else. The third would be a quantum storage box, which would function similarly to minecraft's ender chest, being a gateway to a pocket dimension (A different one for each player if it is a multiplayer session, meaning that one player could not take things that another player stores in one of these, even if they use the same one) that can be accessed from any box of this type, allowing a player to store an emergency cache of resources to be accessed if needed on their travels.
by (210 points)
+1
Building "teleporter tunnels" in terraria was my favorite type of construction; but it was pretty tedious, because teleporters had to be connected to each other by wiring.

In Satisfactory, that wouldn't be too bad, because laying power cables over a long distance is pretty easy. Still, in terraria, i would've loved a "teleporter code" implementation. Build two (or more) teleporters, enter the same numerical code to them, and they're connected.  Simple!

I'd be happy with personal teleporters as a late-game reward.
by (560 points)
Warning : This comment spoils a probable future feature

On the official wiki and in the E3 trailer, we can see buildings and items linked to quantum technology, so it may be possible to create teleporters with that.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (13.6k points)

There is already Remote storage , but works completely different as you ask.

And I really doubt that they will do as you ask

0 votes
by (190 points)
Maybe, it's just my idea, they will add something like landing platforms for cargo rockets, it could be a cool feature
by (13.6k points)
There wont be any space travel, so what would be the point of that.
You have space elevator
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...