+2 votes
170 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
I think that a multithreading update will be a pleasure for people who have a ryzen CPU, because on some points of the map (especially where there is a lot of factories). FPS drops and when I'm looking my CPU usage, I see it's just on 10% load but just one core on 12 is used.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (3.4k points)
In the launcher, settings, satisfactory early access, additional command line arguments, "-USEALLAVAILABLECORES"
by (3.4k points)
I can only speak from my own experience, but my Ryzen 3 1300x shows a balanced load across my 4 cores using that argument.
0 votes
by (16k points)

There's not much they can do about this. This is a problem with the UE4 engine. It gets single-threaded when calculations like this are going. Even -USEALLAVAILABLECORES probably won't help. All you can do is make sure your cpu's raw Mhz is cranked as high as possible (maybe overclocking)

by (380 points)
but where do i put my power shards
by (16k points)
In your power shard bag.
by (380 points)
>>but where do i put my power shards

Into free RAM or PCIe slots, preferably the free RAM slots ;)
by (16k points)
Insert all power shards completely into ram from behind.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...