+5 votes
153 views
in In-Game Help by (180 points)
Is there any news on the SLI support?

I'm lucky enough to have a station with 2x 2080ti's for rendering, and of course games when no one is watching!  Even with this kind of power I can't max everything, only one card is being used which is bouncing off the 100% pretty much all the time.  Bloody good quality though.

I imagine there's some optimisation to be done, but I'd be very interested to see what a fully supported SLI code set would do.

Thanks.
by (11.7k points)
edited by
+1
Have you tried manually making a new profile for Satisfactory and playing with settings with nvidia profile inspector? You may be able to get SLI to scale if you play with it a bit. If you don't already do this you need to get in the habit of doing for every single game you want to play that doesn't use your second video card. Just because nvidia hasn't released a working SLI profile for games doesn't mean you have to sit around and wait for them to do so. You can try and make one yourself.
by (180 points)
I don't have anything else to bugger up to be honest, the design and render software I use completely ignores any SLI settings so I'll have a play.  I didn't even know there was a profile inspector!

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (10.1k points)
SLI Is dead , Nvidia is ditching it.
by (810 points)
its not dead, more and more games with "SLI" (NV link) are comming out in the future
by (10.1k points)
NV link is designed for professional use, not for gaming
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SPAdY3gcAHQ
by (11.7k points)
If that were true then why do the release notes for the latest nvidia driver (released just a few days ago at the time of typing this) list adding multiple SLI profiles in the updates section? NV-Link isn't just for professionals, it's the new form of SLI. SLI is both fully supported and Nvidia keeps updating it even today.
by (10.1k points)
Quote from Video  : Nv Link was designed for professional GPU computer applications , and not for gaming.

And second, developers just don't wont to be bothered with more work load.

https://youtu.be/SPAdY3gcAHQ?t=69
by (11.7k points)
RTX 2070, 2080, and 2080 Ti all have NV-Link. They're "Gamer" video cards. "Quadro" are the "professional" cards. If NV-Link was "Only for Professionals" then why do the "Gamer" video cards also have it? Use your own mind. Don't just parrot other people's comments.
0 votes
by (11.7k points)
reshown by
KSP1 supports SLI already and is based in Unity. And KSP2 will also be based on Unity but a much newer version of Unity. So most likely KSP2 will probably have SLI support as well.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...