+7 votes
502 views
in Suggestion by (200 points)
It would be nice to have an in-game FPS cap, aka. 30,60,120,240,Unlimited. :)

This would help so people's computers don't have to push 80-110 fps or something like that when they are fine with a 60fps cap.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (3.8k points)

This option alredy exists in de console and works (I tested it).

Fisrt show de actual FPS:

Stat FP

And cap it using this command

t.MaxFPS [number]

For more info in how to activate and use the console go to the offial wiki

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Console

+1 vote
by (15.9k points)
This option is already in-game. In graphics settings check the box for "Vsync". That is literally the design function of Vsync and that's what it does: Limit the FPS to your monitor's maximum refresh rate, so it doesn't go over and so the video card doesn't render more FPS than your monitor can handle.
by (3.8k points)
That's not exactly the same thing but I understand what you are saying. If OP got a 144hz monitor vsync will limit the GPU to deliver 144 frames per second if it's 60hz vsync will limit GPU to 60 frames. Vsync is more a thing to do with screen tearing because it tries to deliver an entire frame per monitor cycle. FPS cap is more freely set. OP can choose any value from the top of his mind, for example, to avoid burning an old GPU (like a GTX580).
by (15.9k points)
And if OP had a 144hz monitor they would want 144 FPS. No one with a 144Hz monitor would ever limit their computer to anything less than 144 FPS, They certainly wouldn't limit it to 60 FPS. They paid for the hardware to push 144 FPS, they'll use it. Vsync limits to what your monitor can do and that's what everyone needs/wants.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...