+3 votes
154 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)

By using the chainsaw to cut trees or a lot of vegetation the game simply freezes and finishes.

If anyone knows any way around this situation please inform.
(so far I'm avoiding cutting down trees). 
laugh
by (140 points)
I've had this exact issue after the most recent update. Game's been rock solid, but then frozen and eventually crashed while use the chainsaw in mid-cut.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (17.4k points)

I don't have freezes when cutting down trees but watching my computer's CPU Usage on the other screen does spike up 1 cpu core to 90% when cutting large trees. So trees and removing foliage seems to be a large single-core spike. If your computer's processor is weak or slow for single-core loads then that's probably what's causing this.

0 votes
by (170 points)
Hello everyone,
I'm gonna add my feed back here, because i got the exact same issue.
3 hours of gameplay, unlocked the chainsaw and cut a bunch of tree. At the 7th tree got freeze with the sound still displaying and gotta disconnect session to get back control.

Windows 10 Pro. Fresh installation ( today ). The last time i ran this game it burns my GC (GTX770 R.I.P) (It was my fault but the pike was too stronk)
I waited 6month to buy a new GC and try to play again :
I'm quite low in RAM for the moment 8gb
I got an i5-3570 (upgrade soon) and a GTX1080
Both under 75° during the game session.

Habitually i make report IG but it crashed for the second time, hope details help to fix.
Good luck.

Cordially,
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...