+2 votes
79 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)

By using the chainsaw to cut trees or a lot of vegetation the game simply freezes and finishes.

If anyone knows any way around this situation please inform.
(so far I'm avoiding cutting down trees). 
laugh

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (13.4k points)

I don't have freezes when cutting down trees but watching my computer's CPU Usage on the other screen does spike up 1 cpu core to 90% when cutting large trees. So trees and removing foliage seems to be a large single-core spike. If your computer's processor is weak or slow for single-core loads then that's probably what's causing this.

0 votes
by (170 points)
Hello everyone,
I'm gonna add my feed back here, because i got the exact same issue.
3 hours of gameplay, unlocked the chainsaw and cut a bunch of tree. At the 7th tree got freeze with the sound still displaying and gotta disconnect session to get back control.

Windows 10 Pro. Fresh installation ( today ). The last time i ran this game it burns my GC (GTX770 R.I.P) (It was my fault but the pike was too stronk)
I waited 6month to buy a new GC and try to play again :
I'm quite low in RAM for the moment 8gb
I got an i5-3570 (upgrade soon) and a GTX1080
Both under 75° during the game session.

Habitually i make report IG but it crashed for the second time, hope details help to fix.
Good luck.

Cordially,
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...