+1 vote
590 views
in In-Game Help by (1.3k points)
closed by
i want to download some mods but cant find satisfactorys files.
closed

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
When you first installed Satisfactory, from the Epic Games Client, it lets you choose a folder where the game goes. If you're really having a problem and can't remember where you installed it then you can just uninstall from the games client and click install again and then pick a new folder and then you'll know where your game's files are. This won't effect your save files as the save files are in your C:\Users\ folder, which is different from where the game is installed at.
by (1.3k points)
+1
thanks!
i'll try that
by (1.3k points)
+1
i was being stupid, i needed to look in PROGRAM FILES not PROGRAM FILES(x86)
+1 vote
by (2.4k points)

Mods and instructions are here:

https://ficsit.app/

by (1.3k points)
i mean i cant find FactoryGame/Content/Paks
0 votes
by (970 points)
Do you mean Epic Games/SatisfactoryEarlyAccess/FactoryGame/Content/Paks?

to find the epic games folder
find your shortcut to the launcher -> open containing folder -> go 'up' 4 levels
or
if you misplaced a shortcut but have EpicGamesLauncher running on startup
paste
REG QUERY "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /v EpicGamesLauncher
to cmd to recover epic launcher exe location
by (1.3k points)
i went to my epic games folder in program files(x86) and satisfactoryearlyaccess is not in the folder only launcher and directXredist
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...