0 votes
169 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)
have looked in the hub crafting bench and can't see the option to craft aluminium ingots and so unable to proceed with tier 7.  is this a bug or a save game problem?

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (3.4k points)
Did you complete the unlock? (Check the milestones on the space elevator and hub).

Experimental you say... could be this is now an old/obsolete build.  Try the regular early access.
by (120 points)
Hi ScienceGuy, I just unlocked the final elevator and unlocked the nuclear powerstation milestone on the hub.  I didn't do both tier 7 milestones though.  I'm guessing tier 7 is available on the early access now, will download the update on that one and check it out tomorrow evening.  Will reply with progress when I can.  Thanks :)
by (3.4k points)
+1
Nuclear power and aluminium are separate milestones.  You will need to unlock aluminium anyway since its needed for the hazmat suit.
by (120 points)
ahah, i feel silly now.  was driving me nuts earlier. cant wait till tomorrow to play it again now.  thanks for your time and help.
by (120 points)
Hi ScienceGuy,  you are spot on.  I've just unlocked both and now have the missing recipes.  Thanks for your help :)
0 votes
by (870 points)
Solved this.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...