0 votes
in Suggestion by (170 points)
I get weirded out every time I build the space elevator because when the tether gets caught by the arms on the base there should probably be a loud thunk noise. A whopping big thud when the cable gets attached would be cool!

Satisfactory might be set far enough into the future where exact geostationary orbital matching is possible taking into account the effects of the upper and lower atmosphere on the tether so as to hit the target exactly without any unwanted sideways velocity, but nothing I've seen so far makes me think that would be the case.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)

In addition to the other sounds?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Odi2Hoyq7b0
Or do you not hear them? :>

Asking in case of bug!

0 votes
by (3.7k points)

Really good sound isolation... cheeky

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...