+3 votes
104 views
in Suggestion by (170 points)
I get weirded out every time I build the space elevator because when the tether gets caught by the arms on the base there should probably be a loud thunk noise. A whopping big thud when the cable gets attached would be cool!

Satisfactory might be set far enough into the future where exact geostationary orbital matching is possible taking into account the effects of the upper and lower atmosphere on the tether so as to hit the target exactly without any unwanted sideways velocity, but nothing I've seen so far makes me think that would be the case.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)

In addition to the other sounds?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Odi2Hoyq7b0
Or do you not hear them? :>

Asking in case of bug!

by (170 points)
Yes in addition to the other sounds.
0 votes
by (3.4k points)

Really good sound isolation... cheeky

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...