+28 votes
160 views
in Suggestion by (290 points)
For all of us builders out there who like to build factories, may have the same problem... After building layer upon layer on my factory almost every time it turns night, I find myself struggling to see what's going on inside the building that houses my supercomputer factory... Personally I think a light addition to the game would be awesome, It would work by snapping on to foundations and/or walls in certain positions on each.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (9.7k points)
Devs still working on it https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Industrial_Lighting

For now, you have trusty torchlight.
0 votes
by (150 points)
yeah they need this asap.
by (1.7k points)
A one-click search reveals this post - only 15000 up-votes...
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/1484/lights-in-your-base

Also, there was an interview with Jace recently where he said that it was really difficult to do.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...