+7 votes
247 views
in Bug Report by (160 points)
The Games crashes when i or my friend enter of the map.

For me (host) the game freezes and closes shortly after that. I also get a Unreal Engine crash report window. My friends game doesnt crash but because mine did he cant to anything execpt run arround.

The game works just fine anywhere else and doesnt have any problems but the whole northwest part is unusable.

Did anyone else have a similar experience ?  

(Were both running the latest version of the Early Acess build )
by (120 points)
My group is getting this as well. Our players crash in the northwest area and in the red forest area
by (110 points)
Wanted to say the multiplayer my brother and I have has this same issue. Was browsing to see if anyone else reported it rather than make a new one. Host can run through the area but as soon as I'm in the game, crossing the 'threshold' causes the game to crash.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (150 points)
Hey,

we have a this issue too. If we go together in the North West the game crashes. It is annoying and the game chrashes too by a espacially cave where uran is. Sorry for my english O.o but this is very annoying...
by (120 points)
+1
Same issue here too, an entire part of the map seems to have an invisible line that if we cross the host crashes and the client stays in but can't do anything.
by (150 points)
+1
The funny thing is, if he is in singleplayer on our map, he can enter the North West etc. without a crash. That is a fucking problem in multiplayer...
+1 vote
by (160 points)
I got it fixed somehow.

I am not exactly sure what fixed it but i did serveral thing

1.Updated to the newest drivers

2.Reinstalled the game but this time on my ssd (load times are awesome now)

3.I explored the part of the maps in singleplayer and my friend joined the game after i did that but still in the same game session

Now everything works in terms of exploring the map

Mayby it helps someone
by (160 points)
Ty, that fixed it for me!
0 votes
by (160 points)
So i had the same problem and the comment by Terra helped me fixing it.

The player that is server has to go into the nw part of the map (i went to oil location) where the game crashes and stays in that location. Then another person needs to join and come to the same location aswell. After that the game didn't crash anymore and i saved. Seems like that fixed it somehow, because there are no crashes anymore.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...