+2 votes
410 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
edited by

The randomized resource deposits have the potential to spawn with uranium ore. While veteran players will know to steer clear without proper equipment, new players are likely to grab a handful and wonder why their character is dying. There is no proximity radiation warning as of v0.2.1.2.

Option #1: When populating a map, add radiation at uranium deposits (the radiation can stay even after the deposit is harvested)

Option #2: remove uranium from the list of possible ores in deposits (boring).

edit: to clarify, I am not talking about the large uranium nodes where you can place automatic miners. I'm talking about the small resource deposits scattered across the map. Like this:

edit 2:

Even in the latest main branch, uranium is still in the list for ore deposits.

by (1.8k points)
Firstly - update your game.
You're playing on experimental which is older than the "main" branch.
by (570 points)
edited by
+1
Actually, IRL natural Uranium isn't that radioacive, the U235 is (used in power plants).
We should refine the uranium before use it
by (700 points)
You get a warning by these random deposits in the main game. I can verify this, since I've just discovered a few and they all trigger the radiation warning GUI.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (10.9k points)

You get clear warning when coming near any uranium nodes or waste

Is the not enough ?!

by (120 points)
Please read title.
by (2.1k points)
+1
Uranium deposits give a radiation warning. There's a few near a crash site somewhere and they give off radiation as well as a warning.
by (120 points)
Please read OP
0 votes
by (870 points)
same as gas, get over it.

This is great, and as below/above it does worn you that you near radiation etc
by (120 points)
You, like kmarkopl and luktopius, are illiterate. Please complete elementary school before responding. See OP edit #2 for evidence.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...