0 votes
399 views
in Suggestion by (750 points)
closed by
There is no recipe list in the game (showing all the available recipes in one place) or did i just miss it?.....:

When consulting the workbench, one can see the available standard-recipes but not the alternative ones. If one has a specific item in his inventory, also the alternative recipes show up at mouseover. So, the only way to know about available (alternative) recipes of items, one hasn't in his inventory (besides writing it down outside the game when retrieving it) is running to a appropriate machine (with 1, 2 or 4 ingredients) and see the available recipe list.

So, when planning a new production line, and just to sensefully complete the ingame information about this (which is there anyway) a simple list of available recipes for craftable items would be highly appreciated.

EDIT:
This is already in the game: press "X", select the third tab "recipes".
closed

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Use "X" to get the receipe list. I am not sure if it's exclusive to the experimental version of the game, thus will be introduced in the early access version shortly...
by (750 points)
...tried all keys, had no luck. Is also not mentioned under "controls". But i don't play the experimental one. So i will be glad when the patch comes ....(yesterday or so ;-)
0 votes
by (16k points)
by (750 points)
The question was about an ingame recipe list, an in the meantime i learned that key "X" shall not only display messages, but also shows the available recipes. There must be some kind of tab, i missed obviously.... Here is the related wiki entry:

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Codex

As soon as i can test and confirm, i will close this question as beeing answered (unnecessary somewhat)
0 votes
by (870 points)
look on the Satisfactory wiki page
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...