+21 votes
689 views
in Bug Report by (140 points)
by (1.2k points)
Could be related to where they go over points and the engines separate from the freight cars and then re-join but not at the right place.

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/24154/locomotive-freight-car-separate-railway-cross-experimental
by (290 points)
You should try with 42 trains on the same track, it's fun, you can see your freight car just rushing on you and 10 minutes later the front of the train ^^
Le bisou

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (230 points)
This can be caused by multiple trains on the same line. If 2 trains pass through a switched track at about the same time, it can cause either one of the trains to go off in the wrong direction or split the loco and carriages of a train (loco takes one turn and the carriages take another). The train still acts as if its all connected, but will not dock properly. If you can get the train to stop moving by getting both the loco and carriages on flat track, you should be able to dismantle it.

It's a problem that's carried over from experimental unfortunately, hopefully they fix it when they're back from their break.
+1 vote
by (600 points)
Second train changing junction switch from too far away and this is cauising change first train's direction front of second train. This is so annoying.
0 votes
by (740 points)
Good evening,

I did encounter this bug too and could solve it by deleting the time table for the train, hopped into it and stopped it. After that I was able to delete the whole train. I hope this is possible in your savegame but there seems to be so many corners and edges related to the trains at his moment that this just could not work for you.

greetings
by (110 points)
+1
I can confirm that the issue isnt related to trains swapping lanes. Ive had a train on a single track between two stations, with loops at the end. Unless the trains are swapping the tracks and going the wrong way on these loops.

As for not being able to delete them, its because one of the trains is on a slight slope.
by (920 points)
As for being unable to delete them, chaotea is correct. If they are moving at all, you can't delete them. I have an issue where to get to my base, the trains must go up a long slope. Sometimes however by the time they get there, the locomotive is by itself and the rest of the cars are on the slope, so the train is unable to stop at the station as it keeps being dragged back by the weight of the cars on the slope - the entire ground around the station is flat (it's all foundations), but the cars have separated and are halfway up the slope.

I end up having to create a loop at the base and just send the locomotive around the loop multiple times until the entire train is on flat ground before I can delete the timetable and then the train. But this bug is happening to me so often that it's not worth it to keep doing. Trains are basically inoperable for me until this is fixed.
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
edited by

This bug is extremely easy to reproduce.
When having two trains on the same track trying to use a same switch on different settings, the first locomotive of the first train and everything in front of it will go on the right track, while the rest of the first train will get on the wrong track. The switches are operated by locomotives, so as soon as the first locomotive of the first train is done with the switch, the next train will get the hand over it and cause that annoying splitting bug.

This problem can be avoided by placing the driving locomotive at the very end of the train, pushing wagons and reversed locomotives in front of it. That way the control over the eswitch will not change from a train to another before you're completely done rolling over it.
edit : trains with stuff in front of the driving locomotive refuse to move. There's no workaround.

by (190 points)
Lots of train related problems for me still.  I have 4 trains each with 6 freights, they are all running on the same loop of the entire map but leave and rejoin the loop to collect resources.

I deleted all my trains, built them again and set them off staggered.   
By the second loop there were a mess again.  Engines on their own, freights split into small groups of two or three and I'm sure they are not performing in this state and I've still got empty freight containers where they should be dropping off.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...