+3 votes
1.2k views
in In-Game Help by (420 points)
I have a big problem with my normal Early Access version of the game. It crashes as soon as the Satisfactory logo is shown with an Ureal Engine failure:

An Ureal process has crashed: UE4-FactoryGame

Version: 99427

You do not have any debugging symbols required to display the callstack for this crash

I tried everything from reinstalling the game, reinstalling Epic Laucher, installing unreal engine....nothings works. I searched the internet for hours but can't find a fix for the problem. intresting enough the Experimental version still works like a charme.

Has anybody else experienced thiis problem or know how to handle it?
by
Did you try to load a save from the Experimental version into the EA version?
by (420 points)
+2
No, it doesn't even load the game to the main menu so i can't load any save game
by (100 points)
+2
I also have this issue, I also tried everything, re-installs, upgrade / downgrade video drivers, verified install.

I sent multiple emails to Epic support regarding this issue and have not received a single response.
by (420 points)
Try starting the game with compatibility mode set to Windows 8, worked for me. game exe ist called FactoryGame.exe in Epic Games\SatisfactoryEarlyAccess

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (170 points)
I too had this problem today. I bought a new logitech keyboard, mouse and headset. I tried reinstalling EA, EA experimental, Epic launcher, checked processes, tried various compatibility settings and restarting the PC several times. Nothing worked.

Later figured i should try uninstalling the logitech software, both Logitech Options and Logitech Unifying software. That did it. The game launched to the menu and to the save.
0 votes
by (420 points)
updatet graphic drivers to last stable amd drivers, game started one time, than back with the same error
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...