+3 votes
in In-Game Help by
closed by
Anyone know at what rate the Nuclear Power Plant will produce Nuclear Waste?

Will it be constant or only when the reactor is tapped (like the Fuel Generators that uses fuel only when it needs to produce its electricity)?

Thanks for the info.
closed
by
If you are playing experimental you should note that, you would get better results.
by
I'm not on Experimental.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer
As of now a nuclear powerplant seems to produce 25 barrels of waste every 300 secs out of 1 fuel rod without overclocking.

No idea about the consumption. I would assume that it only consumes if it is tapped.
by
How many barrels in a sack? 50? 100?
by
edited by
+1
No idea, sorry :/
by
Trying to get ready for when Nuclear Power hits the regular Early Access players. If the Nuclear Plant produces 5 waste / min (as you suggest it does), I'm hoping they stack to 100 because I've got enough storage that it'll take 80 days before it's filled and I have to delete it all.
Thanks for your info!
by
edited by
+1
Thing is, you can't just delete the waste. Until they provide us with a way to get rid of it we have to store it somewhere.
0 votes
by
It's most likely going to work like other power buildings, only using fuel (nuclear rods) as there is an actual demand.  If you use only half the capacity of the Nuclear Power Plant, a rod will "burn" twice as long, and thus produce half as much waste.

But it's not in the actual game yet, and game designers sometimes change things...

I find it a bit of a weird choice to have waste...  It's not hard to have a bunch of chained containers for waste, and periodically go there to empty them out. (unless they make simple deletion impossible and require some form of waste treatment).  Just storing them in containers doesn't seem like a really good approach either.

Then again, this may be a good use of the converter, convert 2 units of waste into some useful resource :)
by
+1
I found a hole in the wall near a waterfall that lets you go "under" the map. (There are other who've made videos about that opening on YouTube). I've decided to use that cave as my nuclear waste graveyard. So far I've got 100 stacks of 3 Industrial Storage Containers ready to receive my waste. Presuming the waste barrels stack to 100, that's 1.44 million barrels I can store.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...