+4 votes
145 views
in Suggestion by (200 points)
We need the abilty to mount power poles horizontally to foundations. Perferably with some kind of keypress to switch between vertical or horizontal mode, so that we dont end up in autosnap-to-grid nightmare. This allows for better vertical structure power wiring connections without having to add foundations to daisy chain back and forth. Also reduces part counts and promote effecient designs and good space or footprint utilization.

P.s. I tried to add a screenshot with some red squares for placement examples, but the webpage didnt seem to like my image all that much.
by (1.6k points)
What I would like to see is a separate power cable holder for placement on any vertical or near vertical surface. (walls and cliff faces - perfect for powering that radar tower on a high peak or running a power line through a tunnel.)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (13.6k points)
no meed for that.

power wall will make power poles obsolete in places where you place foundations.

it simply power wall will supply power trough  foundations and walls.
by (200 points)
+1
I actually kinda disagree, because then you limit the creative solutions to challenges in building by saying, oh get through the tech tree. Then the game becomes a race to get through the tech tree, instead of allowing ingenuity to solve problems at lower techs as the player can then unlock things at their own pace. But i can see how the powerwall would solve a lot of needs.
+1 vote
by
it also needs to work on a slope, mine dont snap on a slop and you have to add a flat floor to make it work on a ramp
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...