Before you can ask a question, you must first gain reputation by for example voting on a existing question
+1 vote
in Bug Report by (510 points)
closed by
Hi, i was on a collecting and exploration tour, center on the right side of the maps edge on the big last hill there. i was scrape flying with the jetpack, after a huge stutter/freeze i got bounced hundred meters away from the hill and died by falling into the water and ragdolled true the map. there is no possibility to get my crate back. are arround 8-10 slugs and 5-7 harddrives now gone ?

my last save (i am not smart :/ ) is 6,5 h ago. but we learn from our mistakes - i hope.

btw. thanks for that amasing game, i love it !
closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

How about your last autosave? If you have an autosave from before your death, you can use that save. You can also upload your save via the instructions below and I can move your death crate to your HUB location.

Saves location: AppData\Local\FactoryGame\Saved\SaveGames
Can also use directions below to easily locate it: %localappdata%\FactoryGame\Saved\SaveGames


Put your .sav in a .zip and upload it to a third-party file sharing website (Dropbox, Tinyupload, Megaupload, G Drive), and then paste the link here.

by (510 points)
edited by
Autosave_1 was after i died created. Autosave_0 and 2 where Days old (from Day one i start playing last Saturday ago) !
But after my death all 3 Autosave works thanks god again.

I found also my Crate now. At this Part of the Map the Water is buged and if i swim along the hill in the water from one moment to another i fall down and saw my crate below the water on the hillside.
If you want more Information on this please write back. I can make a screenshot of the Map.

From my Side all is fine now.
by (12.2k points)
I can't tell if you wanted me to fix it or not, so I did.

https://megaupload.nz/4aD8z6u0n0/sofiafixed_zip

There should be two death crates in the air very close to you.
by (510 points)
I am sorry for my bad english. I found a way to collect my stuff as i attempted to explain.
Thank you for the help !
0 votes
by (510 points)
I just found 1 Autosave and that is after i died and respawned. No Autosave before that !

Included a picture from the savegames in the zipfile

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VQKqZzmmxkpGK_4trpXBXjSN4i8rMZeq

Thanks for your help !
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...