+28 votes
194 views
in Suggestion by (1.9k points)
edited by
Just had a thought....

Could we get an option to have a mini up menu or scroll on the hot bar for when selecting belts, power poles, storage containers etc

Would make it easier to set up your hot bar without having to go into the build menu each time
by (210 points)
It could be as simple as that when you have a build item selected you can hold a key, say left shift, and scroll the wheel and it will cycle through the items in that group.  No need to have a menu at all.

2 Answers

+15 votes
by (970 points)

When you think of a menu, how about : 
"Hold number + scroll"
>>an image is supposed to be here<<
or, "Hold number + select"
>>an image is supposed to be here<<

by (11.2k points)
+3
I really like this as a solution to the original suggestion.
by (10.9k points)
+2
this makes a lot of sense
by
+1
I like this Idea as it would solve some of my problems I am having to go back to  builder screen each time I want to select a different walkway.
by (920 points)
voting for that last image.
+3 votes
by (170 points)
Having to spend 3 or more slots to have different conveyor belt mk is bad, this menu or scroll option would help a lot
by (2k points)
It would also be OK to have multiple hot bars to switch between. I think I've seen that being done in Space Engineers and it worked quite well.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...