+2 votes
77 views
in Suggestion by (210 points)
As a humorous alternative to vehicles, belts, and trains we could use an artillery style cannon to transfer resources between locations in indirect-fire style. This would require a suitably large landing pad and collection medium similar to the jump pad landing gel.

Electric rail gun, magnetic Gauss cannon, or classic powder cannon options. High burst power use or black powder/cordite cost.

Only raw resources or otherwise shock insensitive materials may be transferred this way. Missing a pad will destroy some or all resources, being hit by the payload is lethal. Payload mass affects distance traveled. Further research unlocks guided payload. Nobelisk laden payloads are massively destructive. Nukes?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (6.8k points)
It's not a cannon, but if you behave well, maybe Santa Clause will get you some.

See: https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Remote_Storage
+1 vote
by (1.8k points)

Too lazzy to build or carry stuff over?

cheeky

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...