Before you can ask a question, you must first gain reputation by for example voting on a existing question
+6 votes
in Suggestion by (270 points)
What about something small and handy like a gyro chopper.

Theres one in FarCry 5 that would suit the game really well, something like that is what I mean, not to overpowered or anything, just an explorer craft , unlockable really late in the tech tree.

Give it a cargo box as big, as many slots as the trucks and make it useful late game.

Make it the second or third tier weapon after the rifle.

Give it  a winch for light lifts of cargo, maybe give it the ability to lift one small cargo container or to be upgraded so it can lift a tractor out of a valley or the like.
by (1.2k points)
Propably it would kill the game on lower tiers, but  It would be fine if it was implemented on the last  ( in future) tier though.
by (320 points)
Aircraft would nerf the game too much.  Enjoy the jetpack and ground vehicles.

Now a limited range surveillance drone that you could use to scope out (but not interact with) the tops of pillars or inside poison caves / ravines would be a fun little toy.
by (190 points)
Something similar to the build drone in Empyrion would be extremely helpful
by (270 points)
Yea the Empyrion drone is OK, but it would be nice to have a drone thats not at touchy to control as the Empyrion one.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.1k points)

It was requested a lot, but they did make a car

laugh

0 votes
by (2.4k points)
If you really want this feature search and upvote similar post so devs and see them, if you want to expand on their concepts the add either a comment or answer..
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...