0 votes
in Bug Report by (390 points)
I've been noticing that the splitter flows unevenly on the one side when I'm using the splitter in two way mode. Like a "T".
It seems that the left side of the "T" is flowing slower for some reason. I am constantly having to move material from one side to the other.

Can anyone else confirm this problem with the splitter flow.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.2k points)
Cannot confirm. Splitter working as intended with 50% split on both sides equally. Three different saves, two different users, on the current build. Please check the configuration of your belt setup.
+1 vote
by (8.8k points)

There's been some extensive testing of how splitters work by a Reddit user. Most of the inconsistencies you are seeing are likely due to the way that they are programmed right now. I suggest that you read this thread:

https://www.reddit.com/r/SatisfactoryGame/comments/bhku5i/round_robin_splitters_and_math/

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...