+10 votes
264 views
in Bug Report by (150 points)
closed by
Hi :)

I tried to place a 3rd Geo Thermal Generator at the eastern part of the map ( 3 geysers are really close together ) i cant place the 3rd one ( Floor is too steep )
closed with the note: Problem solved

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.6k points)
It's now been fixed in build 98994.
0 votes
by (5.5k points)
Try to build few foundations around it and then build generator. Worked for me.
by (560 points)
Unfortunately I tried that and it didn't for me.
by (560 points)
Sounds like you may be having problems with the same Geyser as me.  

Coordinates    X: 281795.78125
Y: -557.9404907226562
Z: 2219
by (2.6k points)
Yep, same problem here with one of the 3 geysers in the NE. No amount of foundations or clearing vegetation allows a Geothermal station to be build on one of the geysers.
by (6.8k points)
I tried for some time...

Placing foundations in various ways. I can get rid of the "floor to steep" message, but then always collide with the previous set foundations. This message only dissapears with no foundations set (but then "floor is to..."). I've given up for now. If someone has a more detailed description on how to set the foundations (maybe a video or img)...
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...