+18 votes
456 views
in Bug Report by (530 points)
closed by
Version: 98445

Access violation - code c0000005 (first/second chance not available)

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UClass::GetDefaultObject<UFGResearchRecipe>() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\public\uobject\class.h:2420]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::GeneratePendingReward() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:745]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::PostLoadGame_Implementation() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:106]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!IFGSaveInterface::execPostLoadGame()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AActor::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\actor.cpp:780]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!IFGSaveInterface::Execute_PostLoadGame()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGSaveSession::RoutePostLoadGame() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgsavesession.cpp:631]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TBaseUObjectMethodDelegateInstance<0,AFGGameMode,void __cdecl(UWorld::FActorsInitializedParams const & __ptr64)>::ExecuteIfSafe() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\delegates\delegateinstancesimpl.h:659]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TBaseMulticastDelegate<void,UFGCircuitConnectionComponent * __ptr64>::Broadcast() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\delegates\delegatesignatureimpl.inl:937]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UWorld::InitializeActorsForPlay() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\world.cpp:3718]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::LoadMap() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:12305]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::Browse() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:11585]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::TickWorldTravel() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:11783]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UGameEngine::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\gameengine.cpp:1300]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGGameEngine::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fggameengine.cpp:8]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FEngineLoop::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launchengineloop.cpp:3500]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launch.cpp:166]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMainWrapper() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:144]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!WinMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:223]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!__scrt_common_main_seh() [f:\dd\vctools\crt\vcstartup\src\startup\exe_common.inl:253]

kernel32

ntdll
closed
by (350 points)
+1
Same here. Was fine before patch.
by (540 points)
+1
I also have this problem. It will load any other savegame not played in experimental yet but not my current experimental savegame.



Access violation - code c0000005 (first/second chance not available)

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UClass::GetDefaultObject<UFGResearchRecipe>() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\public\uobject\class.h:2420]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::GeneratePendingReward() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:745]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::PostLoadGame_Implementation() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:106]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!IFGSaveInterface::execPostLoadGame()
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AActor::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\actor.cpp:780]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!IFGSaveInterface::Execute_PostLoadGame()
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGSaveSession::RoutePostLoadGame() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgsavesession.cpp:631]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TBaseUObjectMethodDelegateInstance<0,AFGGameMode,void __cdecl(UWorld::FActorsInitializedParams const & __ptr64)>::ExecuteIfSafe() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\delegates\delegateinstancesimpl.h:659]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TBaseMulticastDelegate<void,UFGCircuitConnectionComponent * __ptr64>::Broadcast() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\delegates\delegatesignatureimpl.inl:937]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UWorld::InitializeActorsForPlay() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\world.cpp:3718]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::LoadMap() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:12305]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::Browse() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:11585]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UEngine::TickWorldTravel() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\unrealengine.cpp:11783]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UGameEngine::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\engine\private\gameengine.cpp:1300]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGGameEngine::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fggameengine.cpp:8]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FEngineLoop::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launchengineloop.cpp:3500]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launch.cpp:166]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMainWrapper() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:144]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!WinMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:223]
FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!__scrt_common_main_seh() [f:\dd\vctools\crt\vcstartup\src\startup\exe_common.inl:253]
kernel32
ntdll
by (540 points)
Edit: yes, i was researching somersloop before the update
by (270 points)
I have got this Problem.

5 Answers

+1 vote
by (540 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Edit: problem fixed in [Experimental Hotfix 2]
+3 votes
by (150 points)
I guess all of you had something placed into the research-slot of M.A.M. / so your save currently is corrupt. Savegames without research running are ok.

Hopefully it will be patched soon.

regards
by (530 points)
+1
yes that could it be for me but the autosaves arent loading too
by (100 points)
Is there any way to bypass it
+2 votes
by (150 points)
Same here. Experimental Build after update.

Game starts and crashes after a view minutes.

 Solo + Coop gaming.
by (530 points)
mine wont even load the savegame
by (120 points)
+2
Same here...
It was fine before the update, now it is crashing when loading any game.
+2 votes
by (1.5k points)
If it helps, I was researching the Rifle MK.2 before the patch dropped. All autosaves that fell under the time the MK.2 rifle was researching were broken. Luckily I had a backup of the same experimental version that was saved much earlier than the Rifle research phase, and that one loaded in just fine.

If you were researching items that eventually got removed in the latest patch, that appears to be the culprit.
by (250 points)
+1
Same for me. Also had Rifle MK. 2 Research going.
by (530 points)
yeah had mercer sphere in mam, but the older autosaves of the same savegame dont load either, this savegame was created in the latest stable build got played in old experimental build and doesnt load in patched expe now;
a game create by me on the old experimental build just loads fine in the new experimental build;
+1 vote
by (350 points)

This should now be fixed in the v0.1.7 - Build 98611 Patch

by (120 points)
RedSpider What save editor did you use? How can I do this? Tried removing it without editor, didnt work out :)
by (350 points)
You don't need to do this now. Hot Fix has been released that should address this issue:
https://www.satisfactorygame.com/patch-notes
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...