–17 votes
in Suggestion by
While uranium ore is naturally radioactive it is primarily an alpha emitter. This means it can be safely held in the hand as the dead layer of your skin is sufficient to stop alphas. They are only dangerous if ingested.

Also a properly shielded reactor produces less radiation then a banana.

Please do a little bit of research on radioactivity and reactors before this goes live. This breaks my suspension of disbelief as I have spent a good portion of my life working with reactors.
by
+2
Respawn mechanics I can deal with. Unrealistic radiation mechanics that perpetuate a false myth are a pet peeve. People do not normally do any research on a topic and only see what media tells them. Thus the Radiashun bad m'kay trope.
by
+4
Like other players  have pointed out, this is an alien world.While here on earth most of our uranium deposits are made of U-238, Its possible this world has much higher concentrations of U-235.
by
LOL  Tough crowd.  I think the radiation from the in-game uranium is a bit over the top too, especially for someone wearing an environmental/space suit.  One would think that something simple like radiation exposure would at least partially be mitgated in a suit for someone who goes around exploring new planets.  Same goes for the gas exposure, or driving in an enclosed vehicle - but those are two other axes . . .
by
–1
This is possibly for you to need radiation suit to use uranium.
Boo uranium is so unrealistic but alien plants perfectly safe for human consumption is very realistic, right?
by
Its literally a game.

3 Answers

–1 vote
by
Really ?!

And floating foundations with out any support don't brake your suspension of disbelief?

This is just game, and uranium is reperesented so that any one knows what is it for.
by
+2
Addendum: pyrofire, your argument about danger is just plain wrong. As a counterpoint I will ask a simple question. How many people fly or drive every day? Which one is statistically more dangerous?

BTW, Solar and wind have both killed more people then nuclear power.

Fear of radiation only shows ignorance. I have a respect for it, but I don’t fear it.

To prevent another common myth being brought up, reactors CANNOT detonate like a bomb. The laws of physics prevent it.

Before you say that the reactor buildings in Fukushima and Chernobyl blew up, that was a hydrogen explosion. Not nuclear. They CANNOT be bombs. It is physically impossible.
by
+1
So, for pyro, you know of course that the problems with radiation from the two incidents you are citing, has little or nothing to do with uranium?  It the byproducts from the reactions.  But you knew that, right?
by
edited by
–1
@Stickerjim Uranium has little/nothing to do with the fact of the dangers in nuclear technologies other than it being incidental to nuclear technologies, with the fact of said danger being the point i was trying to make.

Radiation is portrayed the way it is because the dangers of radiation and of nuclear technologies deserve respect and player damage in radius is a very simple way of achieving that in a game.

Calling this portrayal a development of a "fear of radiation" or of any "myths" as Mnemorath has described it is extremely ignorant, arrogant and misguided to say the least.

Also @ Mnemorath, As a counter point i will ask a simple question.
What has the fatality statistics of flying, driving, solar or wind have to do with the fact of the dangers of radiation and nuclear technologies?
https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com/strawman

So if you or anyone can't handle the reasons why, at least in my opinion in this case, this suggestion is so poor, please take it to someone else as this bigotry is not my problem and with the way i have been responded to, i wouldn't be surprised if no one else bothers to take the time to explain their reasoning either.

The -18 on the original post speaks for itself.
But you knew that, right?
lol.
by
edited by
I need to make sure you are saying what I think you are saying pyrofire232.

I had to look and make sure I mentioned my 20 YEAR CAREER operating and maintaining reactor plants. I did. Yet you call me, and I quote, "extremely ignorant, arrogant and misguided." Did I get that right? So my experience and training over TWO DECADES are for naught and I know nothing about reactor safety and radiation?

What is your training in sunshine? Internet shitposting from your mom's basement?

Do not presume you know anything about the subject simply because you can name the ONLY TWO major reactor incidents in the ENTIRE nearly 70 year history of nuclear power.

The fatality statistics of everything I mention PROVE MY POINT! More people die in a single plane crash or DAILY in car crashes then have been killed by radiation from reactors EVER!  There have been thousands of years of relative reactor operations over the last 70 years. The fact you can count the number of accidents on one hand says VOLUMES about the safety record. The fact you can name them says volumes of the irrational fear of them. As I said more people die in a single year from plane crashes then the entirety of reactor operations but fear of flying is irrational? You will find Fukushima levels of radiation in your local grocery store right now. But saying that the fear of radiation is "extremely ignorant, arrogant and misguided to say the least"?

Again, I have over 2 decades of experience in the subject, but according to your internet degree I know nothing.

The -18 is because of idiots like you who have no idea about reactors or radiation any more then you do.

Sit down, shut up and perhaps do some actual research into the subject BEFORE YOU ATTEMPT TO EDUCATE A SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT WITH TWO DECADES OF EXPERIENCE!
by
edited by
–1
@Mnemorath
Wow i've touched a nerve there.
Where to start with you.
https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com/personal-incredulity

The subject of this thread is the fact that, as you are saying, radiation/nuclear technologies are not *as dangerous* in reality as it is portrayed in video games and specifically in satisfactory.

Nothing says satisfactory has to be exactly realistic.
As an example of this departure from realism - Please explain the space elevator having the actual elevator magically appear out of the sky, how items magically fly from the player to constructed buildings, or how the chainsaw magically cuts down a bunch of trees and shrubs at once with a single swing, or how plants magically don't re-grow their fruits, or how there is magically a local wildlife population without any of them ever breeding.
Realism doesn't matter all that much beyond the initial concept, what matters is how the gameplay mechanics work, how they feel and how those mechanics interact with the player's experience and immersion in the satisfying world of Satisfactory full of things that we may not understand and may be completely different to how we might know them from our reality, or to put it another way, Satisfactory is a game like many others that takes place in a fantasy world, and in that fantasy world, uranium magically deals huge radiation damage.

You may be experienced in nuclear safety, but you are not experienced in game development nor balancing like i am and the developers of satisfactory are, and you have put forward very little to actually remedy (or even identify) any real issues in gameplay mechanics nor anything to improve the radiation mechanics in satisfactory in any way other than, from the best i can understand of your writings, is to remove them entirely .. ?
that's pretty stupid from a developers perspective.
And if you're talking about toning down the damage, same thing, that's a game balance issue not a realism issue.

And personally, I'm interested to see what the devs plan to do with having miners and conveyor belts full of items that kill you if you go near it.

Secondly, you've only mentioned the statistics of nuclear reactors, and not of radiation as a whole and in general.
What about David Hahn which i previously mentioned who built a nuclear reactor in his back yard? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Hahn
What about the radium girls? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radium_Girls
What about the fact that your day job even exists at all or that there is any need for any person to have any safety "expertise" about radiation of any kind?
The danger is real and there are more radiation related incidents than you or I can count, and you SHOULD know that by your quote unquote "expertise" that you claim to have.

The Texas Sharpshooter.
You cherry-picked a data cluster to suit your argument, or found a pattern to fit a presumption.
https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com/the-texas-sharpshooter

So thank you for identifying this minor departure from reality that satisfactory has taken.
Myself and 17 others clearly disagree with your notion that satisfactory needs any changes in consideration of this.

It's not my problem or anyone else's that you can't understand or accept that there's a difference between a video game and reality nor can you form a reasonable, consistent and logical argument.

Should you have anything further to say in response to my argument, please try to avoid further attacks against any false or prejudiced perceived character or personal traits of myself or any other visitors to this forum that you arrogantly believe I or they may have or i will then leave it to the board administration to discipline you.
https://yourlogicalfallacyis.com/ad-hominem
0 votes
by
Do you own research as to why games implement radiation damage like this...

Half-Life, Fallout, Elex, etc all implement a similar radiation damage.
by
edited by
OP doesn't need to research game development or game history because he already has that experience from working with nuclear stuff and radiation in real life.

lol
by
@ pyrofire232

You don't get it, do you?
+1 vote
by
edited by
Uranium is so unrealistically radioactive for you to not get it too early.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
Gnutt did a boo-boo, some accounts have accidentally been removed. If your account was removed, you must unfortunately re-register.
...