+970 votes
10.2k views
in Suggestion by (470 points)
by (380 points)
rock destruction is a must for me, or what could happen is the building destroys whats around its placement.
by
You can easily build huge flat areas already.
by
+2
Large flat areas = foundations...
by (140 points)
+1
I wanna also add move plants that produce food they dont re-spawn yet but would be nice to move them out of the way
by (1.4k points)
Smaller rocks can be cleared with explosives.

14 Answers

+8 votes
by (1.2k points)
At least for now if there is a tree or shrub near by if you use a chainsaw on them, the rock will be destroyed too.
by (310 points)
+2
In my experience, this doesn't work for all rocks (even some small ones don't disappear)
by (190 points)
I did some experimenting with this and found it isn't dependent on your proximity to the rock, but the plant's proximity to it. If you pick a plant that's too far or your inventory is full then this trick won't work properly.
+4 votes
by (750 points)
they are going to add somthing for it because on the road map it shows sulfer reasuch chain so their might be guns and explosivs comming the next month
by (660 points)
+1
Definalty gun powder coming at some point. I came across a drop pod that needed 4 gunpowder to open.   Also one that asked for Crystal oscillators...
+4 votes
by (830 points)
As of the latest content update, these rocks can be destroyed with sufficiently advanced technology.
+3 votes
by (5.8k points)
there is propably a way in ea to do so...

I hope also the big rocks can be destroyed sometime
by (480 points)
+2
I'm pretty sure at least some of them can be removed.  I found a big white rock with cracks on top of a mining node.
+3 votes
by (350 points)

Small rocks can now be destroyed using the explosives (Nobelisk)

by (1.2k points)
BTW.
"The farther you go from the Nobelisk the less damage it does. "

I really dont understand idea standing behind this.
+2 votes
by (700 points)
Would be so easy ... add laboratory to develope glycerine for dynamite xD
+2 votes
by (440 points)
nobelisk can blow up destructable terrain, now introduced on experimental
+1 vote
by (790 points)

(knowledge of leaked data)

You can destroy these rocks in the next comming update in april,

they are introducing something that is called a nobelisk, basically some kind of remote explosive.

You can then destroy these anoying things (and yes sulfur will be needed for it)!

+1 vote
by (440 points)
This has been implemented with explosives as of April 30th
by (490 points)
+1
Yes, but only small rocks and destroyable-by-design rocks. All other fail to be destroyed as for now :(
+1 vote
by (390 points)
That's possible now using explosives - the milestone for which you get from researching sulfur.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...